for all your magickal supplies

Privacy Notice

Last updated 25th May 2018

1. How We Collect Information

We collect information in two ways:

When you give it to us directly (This is known as "Direct Data")

When you visit our website, open an account with us, purchase our products, or communicate with us, you may choose to voluntarily give us information – for example, by filling in text boxes, or clicking on buttons on our site, like "Add to Cart". All this information requires a direct action by you in order for us to collect or process it.

When our systems collect information or data as you use our website (This is known as "System Data")

When you visit and browse our website, some information is collected automatically about your visit which is necessary to operate our website. This information is captured through the use of cookies.

What information do we collect about you, why we collect it and what we do with it

Cookies
A cookie is a small text file that is downloaded onto your desktop computer, laptop, tablet, or mobile phone/cell phone etc. when you browse a website. It allows the website to recognise your device and store some information about your preferences or past actions in order to improve your shopping experience. We use cookies when you visit our site. There are four main types of cookies:
    1. Site functionality cookies – these cookies allow you to navigate the site and use our features, such as "Add to Cart".
    2. Site analytics cookies – these cookies allow us to measure and analyse how our customers use the site, to improve both its functionality and your shopping experience.
    3. Customer preference cookies – when you visit our website, these cookies remember your preferences (like your language or location or whether you are using a desktop computer, tablet or mobile phone/cell phone), so we can provide a more personalised shopping experience.
    4. Targeting or advertising cookies – these cookies are used by many websites to deliver ads relevant to you.
      We do not have currently have any targeted advertising on our website, so we do not use this type of cookie.
    By using our website, you agree to us placing these sorts of cookies on your device and accessing them when you visit the site in the future. If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, the "Help" section in your browser provides instructions on how to delete cookies. Please note that by deleting or disabling future cookies, your user experience on our website may be affected.
    Our cookies collect two types of information:
    • "personally identifiable" information (which means that it can be used to specifically identify you); or
    • "non-personally identifiable" information (which means that it relates to you but can't be used to specifically identify you e.g. anonymous data like your unique customer id).

    The following table summarises the data we collect about you, whether it is personally identifiable or not personally identifiable, whether it is direct data or system data, etc.

    Action

    Information Collected

    Direct Data/System Data

    Personally Identifiable Information?

    Browsing our website

    Whether you are logged in to your account when visiting our website or not, the cookies and code on our website will track your IP address, your location, the type of device you're using and the browser you're using. Cookies will also track the date and time of your visit, the pages of the site you visit and how long you spend on those pages.

    System Data

    No

    Creating an account

    When you create an account you need to provide us with your name, an email address and a password, all of which you directly submit.

    Direct Data

    Yes

    Logging into your account once registered

    When you login, you will need to enter your email address and password. This is so that our system can log you into the correct account.

    Direct Data

    Yes

    Adding and deleting items from your shopping cart. Making a purchase.)

    Adding and deleting items from your shopping cart, or updating the quantity of an item in the shopping cart requires a direct button click action by you. Cookies track this so that items remain in your shopping cart as you navigate the website, or so that if you leave the website before checking out the items will remain in your shopping cart when you next login. When you proceed to checkout you may need to choose a delivery option. You will also need to provide a billing address and a delivery address. When you complete your order, the order details will be saved and can be viewed in the "Order History". Payment is made via PayPal. We do not have access to your credit/debit card or bank account details.

    Direct Data

    The information gathered when items are added/removed from your shopping cart, and the information about delivery options is not personally identifiable. Delivery and invoicing information is personally identifiable. We do not collect payment information - payment information is collected by PayPal and is personally identifiable.

    Contacting Us

    When you contact us, we need to verify that you are the account holder to prevent fraudulent activity. In order to verify that you are the account holder, we may need to ask you questions related to your account that personally identify you. Information about your query may also be recorded so that we can research into the matter in order to provide you with an answer to your query.

    Direct Data

    Yes

    Contacting us on Social Media

    When you contact us on social media, we are able to view the profile information you have chosen to share. This can be restricted by updating your privacy settings on the social media platform itself. If you ask us a question about your order, we may ask you for your email address and order number so that we can verify who we are speaking with before revealing any information about the order in question.

    Direct Data

    Yes

    2. Other Ways We Use Your Information

    To ensure that our website content is presented effectively for you, making it easier to navigate and complete actions such as adding or removing items from your shopping cart.

    On rare occasions we may need to contact you by phone about your order.

    To create and manage your account, so you can place orders and we can provide you with products and services such as notifying you about the progress of your order and providing customer care should you need or require it.

    To create and send invoices.

    Most orders are dispatched by Royal Mail. However, if we send your order by courier (e.g. DPD) we may supply the courier with your mobile phone (cell phone) number, who will use your mobile (cell phone) number to send you text updates about your order and its estimated delivery date and time. Some items are dispatched direct from our wholesalers, so we need to supply our wholesalers with your name and address.

    If you have subscribed to our newsletter, we will occasionally send you emails about new products, special offers and discount vouchers via e-mail. We do not send newsletters via post or phone. If at any time you would prefer not to receive our newsletter you can unsubscribe by sending an email to info@cosmicunicorn.co.uk with UNSUBSCRIBE as the subject of the email.

    What We Won't Do With Your Information

    We will never share your information with third-party advertisers or ad networks.

    We will never sell your information.

    Your personal information will be treated as private and confidential under all circumstances and your information will not be disclosed to any other parties outside the terms of this privacy policy unless:
    1. We have a legal obligation to comply with legal requests for data by regulators and law enforcement agencies.
    2. You have specifically requested and provided consent to do so.

    3. Your Options and Choices About The Personal Data We Hold About You

    To update your personal information, simply log on to your account and make the necessary changes.

    To unsubscribe to our newsletter, click on the unsubscribe link on the main page of our website or click on the "unsubscribe" link in any email which we might send you, Or send an email to info@cosmicunicorn.co.uk with "UNSUBSCRIBE" as the subject of the email. Please allow 3 working days for us to unsubscribe you.

    If you wish to close your account send an email to info@cosmicunicorn.co.uk with "CLOSE MY ACCOUNT" as the subject of the email. If you decide to close your account, it will be deactivated within 28 working days. Please note that we are required by HMRC to keep records of any transactions for a period of 7 years so we will retain archived copies of your information for this purpose.
    Once your account has been closed, we will send you a final email to confirm this.

    At any time, you can request a copy of the personal data we hold on our systems about you. If you wish to do so, send an email to info@cosmicunicorn.co.uk with "PLEASE SEND A COPY OF MY PERSONAL DATA" as the subject of the email. There is no charge for this, but we might need to ask some further questions to confirm your identity before we provide any information.

    4. Protecting Your Information

    All payments are processed securely by PayPal. We do not have access to your credit/debit card or bank account details.

    Access to your data on our website is password-protected. Your password is encrypted and we cannot see them. You are advised to use a strong password that includes characters and numbers as well as letters. Also, we would strongly advise that you do not use the same password for all or many of your online accounts.

    5. Contacting Us About Your Information

    If you have any questions or feedback regarding our Privacy Policies, or you need help to make a change the information we hold about you, or delete your account, please email us at info@cosmicunicorn.co.uk and we will be happy to help.
    If you need to make a complaint about the way we handle your data and information, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office by visiting their website https://ico.org.uk/

    6. Changes to this Policy

    We will review and may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make significant changes in the way we treat your personal information, or to our Privacy Policy, we will display a notice on the front page of our website. If you have subscribed to our newsletter, we will also email you to inform you of the changes.

    This page was last updated on Friday 25th May 2018.
  • Back

    Your IP Address is: 54.198.170.159
    Copyright © 2018 Cosmic Unicorn. Powered by Zen Cart